Car registered July 2011 with June tax disk?

Answers:2   |   LastUpdateAt:2012-04-26 02:27:33  

Question
Asked at 2012-02-12 23:58:34
My new car was registered on July 29, 2011 has been issued with a tax disc in June by the dealer -
Can they do this ? The only reason that bothers me is that the car is in good treatment PCP 2 years and I have to tax a month before returning it.
Answer1-bLaZiNg^DuCk- Answered at 2012-04-01 21:29:30
Can they do this ? They can not do otherwise.

UK tax car is always for a number of months, 6 or 12. If the vehicle is registered in July , the tax has to start in July and last for 6 months ( through December ) or 12 months (late June).
Tax that ended in July next year have not begun until 1 August this year, so his car could not have been recorded July 29, 2011 and taxed to July 31, 2012 - that would be more than 12 months, and the tax system does not allow that.

There is no fee for 6 months for AD bands, and no rate of 6 months in the first record for the bands of Her Majesty ( although the rate of 6 months is available on the renewal for all vehicles in the bands of MS .)
Answer2bisonAnswered at 2012-04-26 02:27:33
They can
You will have to cancel the new record in paragraph 2 years to obtain a refund of unused months Whol
Are you sure the PCP does not include road tax ?
Related Questions
1
  • Answer This Question:Car registered July 2011 with June tax disk?